Tag Archives: ACT of Greater Cincinnati

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for RiverStage Community Theatre

RSCT_logo.jpgSWISS FAMILY ROBINSON

  • Excellence in Sound Design – Chuck Grady
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – Chuck Grady
  • Excellence in Set Decor – Susan Gerding, Bob Baker, and Clifford James Hoagland
  • Excellence in Properties – Susan Gerding, Bob Baker, and Cliff Hoagland
  • Excellence in Program – Tom Dean
  • Excellence in Stage Combat – Kevin Burnley
  • Excellence in Producing – Linda Shuck and Pat Mattingly Norman
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Cathy Roesener and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jeff Carter
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rowan Kroger (Mariah Kroger)
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Hunter Gilpin
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – James Ball

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Milford Theatre Guilde

MTG_logo_newFOX ON THE FAIRWAY
presented with Tri-County Players

  • Excellence in Acting Elizabeth Hickerson
  • Excellence in Acting Kelly Lumbert
  • Excellence in Acting Stephen Beck

SIX DANCE LESSONS IN SIX WEEKS

  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Linda Roll
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Michael R. Kiser
  • Excellence in Direction – Becky Cole
  • Excellence in Costume Design – The Cast
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Becky Cole & Cast
  • Excellence in Program Art – Michael R. Kiser
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Heidi Beck

MOON OVER BUFFALO

  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Betty Coulter
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Karson McCall
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play  -Stephanie Russell
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Tom Cavano
  • Excellence in Direction – Michael R. Kiser
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Michael R. Kiser & Cast
  • Excellence in Producing – Diva Kitty Productions
  • Excellence in Set Design – Michael R. Kiser

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Tri-County Players

TCP_logoFOX ON THE FAIRWAY presented with Milford Theatre Guilde

  • Excellence in Acting Elizabeth Hickerson
  • Excellence in Acting Kelly Lumbert
  • Excellence in Acting Stephen Beck

FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS

  • Excellence in Ensemble Judy Berrens and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting Allie Weber
  • Excellence in Acting Jacqueline Daaleman
  • Excellence in Program Amy Sullivan
  • Excellence in Producing Betty Coutler and Reva Schell
  • Excellence in Costume Design Shana McCoy & Reva Schell

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Acting Up

ACTUP-logoDisney’s MARY POPPINS

  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Amy Lacey
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Michael Williams
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Kyle Rosa
  • ​Excellence in Lobby Display – Stephanie Bush, Karen Kopack, Linda Rothstein and Jen Scalfaro
  • Excellence in Program Art – Sue LaChappelle
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Steve Fair & Brent Peebles
  • Excellence in Producing – Adrianna Hartmann
  • Excellence in Light Design – Allen Young
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Rachelle Penilla
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Becky Corstanje, Sue Speno, Andrea Leford, Alicia Farbstein
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Scott Meyer, Spencer Walsh, Brahm Corstanje, Sue LaChapelle
  • Excellence in Choreography – Catherine Dresbach, Anna Duvall Sheehan, Erin Speno
  • Excellence in Direction – Joel Saeks
  • Excellence in Set Design – Brent Peebles, Steve Fair, Aaryn Allman
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Joel Saeks & Cast

ANYTHING GOES

  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Skye Haruyama
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Sam Hoyer
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Katie Short
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Nick Fisher
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Cammie Caldwell
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Alexa Mueller
  • Excellence in Program Art – Sue LaChappelle
  • Excellence in Set Design – Brent Peebles & Steve Fair
  • Excellence in Producing – Laura Peebles
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Rachelle Penilla
  • Excellence in Choreography – Erin Russell, Karen Galliers, Shawn Flick, Caroline Hall
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Jeanne Bilyeu
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Phil Clary
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Sue Speno & Becky Corstanje
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Joey Schnell, Erin Russell and Cast
  • Excellence in Dance Execution – Ensemble

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Footlighters Inc.

FLI_logoJEKYLL AND HYDE The Musical

  • Excellence in Producing – George Fee and Linda Roll
  • Excellence in Program – Gayle Gerhardt and Maureen Lindner
  • Excellence in Set Design – Eric Bardes
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Eric Bardes, Ron Houck and George Fee
  • Excellence in Sound Design – Forrest Goodwin
  • Excellence in Light Design – Eric Bardes
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Amanda Emmons Shumate and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Shawn Toadvine
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Taylor Isabel Winklewski
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Emily Martin
  • Excellence in Program Art – Gary Rogers and Shelly Huth
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Alan Masters and Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Amanda Emmons Shumate and Cast
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Quality – George Fee and Linda Roll and Crew
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Gregory Good
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – Forrest Goodwin
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Janet Wisner
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Michael R. Kiser

GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK CHRISTMAS MUSICAL

  • Excellence in Set Construction – George Fee, Gary Fruhwirth, Ron Houck, Alan Masters, & Don Phillips
  • Excellence in Set Décor – Jill Herzner and Jim Curtis
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Linda Roll
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Aubrey Wilson
  • Excellence in Choreography – Katey Blood
  • Excellence in Direction – Jim Curtis
  • Excellence in Lobby Display – Jim Curtis and Jill Herzner
  • Excellence in Light Execution Janet Wisner
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Michael Blessing
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Pamela Blessing
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Amy Grace Curtis
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Kendra Struthers
  • Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Alan Masters, Chuck Kleesattel, Tim Binzer, Alynn Rousselle
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Jim Curtis and Cast
  • Excellence in Program Art – Shelly Huth
  • Excellence in Set Design – Gary Fruhwirth
  • Excellence in Producing – Bill Geraghty

25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

  • Excellence in Producing – Jennifer Keith and Arlene Borock-Balczo
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Claire Northcut
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Deb Schubert
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Alan Masters and Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Nick Horton and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Tony Bergman
  • Excellence in Direction – Nick Horton
  • Excellence in Set Design – Betsy Obermeyer
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – Kevin Wilson
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Janet Wisner
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Megan Horton and Katie McCarthy
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Justin Stalkamp
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Evan Blanton
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Nick Horton and Cast

URINETOWN The Musical

  • Excellence in Choreography – J.V. Katz
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Bunny Arszman and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Robert Breslin
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jeff Richardson
  • Excellence in Set Décor – Wes Ledyard
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Gary Rogers
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Katie McCarthy
  • Excellence in Producing – Gary Rogers and Mary Stone
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Kristie Marasch and Caroline Martinez
  • Excellence in Dance Execution – J.V. Katz and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Alan Masters and Orchestra
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Alan Masters
  • Excellence in Direction – Bunny Arszman
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Bunny Arszman and Cast

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News