Monthly Archives: June 2014

TDW 2013-2014 Orchid Awards

TDW_VERTLOVE RIDES THE RAILS
Director – Amy Hamilton
Producers – Joe Ward and Megan Schultheis

  • Excellence in Acting as Dirk Sneath – Joe Penno
  • Excellence in Costumes – Pegatha Eddingfield and Gretchen Gantner
  • Excellence in House – Rusty Fields Lacy
  • Excellence in Producing – Megan Bush Schultheis and Joe Ward
  • Excellence in Set Design – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Ray Persing and Crew

NUNSENSE
Director – Lizanne Ingram
Producers – Megan Schultheis & Gretchen Gantner
Music Director – Linda Abbott

  • Excellence in Choreography – Lauren Kinker
  • Excellence in Chorus – Linda Abbott and Cast
  • Excellence in Dance Execution – Lauren Kinker and Cast
  • Excellence in Direction – Liz Ingram
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Liz Ingram and Cast
  • Excellence in House – Ray Persing and Megan Bush Schultheis
  • Excellence in Music Direction – Linda Abbott
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Regina – Dianna L. Davis
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Hubert – Karen Sowards
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Robert Anne – Amy Shaffer Waldfogle
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Leo – Kate Stark
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as Sr. Mary Amnesia – Catherine Fields Shultz
  • Excellence in Orchestra – Linda Abbott, Marsha Moore, Eric Day, Charles Kleesattel
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Liz Ingram
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Ray Persing and Crew
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Tobie Braverman
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Linda Abbott

A 1940’S RADIO CHRISTMAS CAROL
Director – Dennis Murphy
Producer – Elaine Volker Music Director – Dennis Betz

  • Excellence in Costumes – Elaine Griffin Michael
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Dennis Murphy and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance as William St. Clair – Bill Keeton
  • Excellence in Program – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Properties – Elaine Volker and Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Set Decor – Betsy Cutler Obermeyer
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Dennis Murphy for the Foley Art

TWELVE ANGRY MEN
Director – Donald Volpenhein
Producer – Betsy Obermeyer

  • Excellence in Acting as Juror #3 – David Levy
  • Excellence in Acting as Juror #8 – Bill Keeton
  • Excellence in Acting as Juror #10 – Ron Samad
  • Excellence in Acting as Juror #7 – Glenn Schaich
  • Excellence in Direction – Donald Volpenhein
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Don Volpenhein and Cast
  • Excellence in Original Program Art – Brandon Flaig

SUITE SURRENDER
Director – Fred Hunt
Producer – Ray Persing

  • Excellence in Acting as Bernard S. Dunlap – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Acting as Athena Sinclair – Stefanie Adams
  • Excellence in Acting as Otis – Joe Wagner
  • Excellence in Acting as Mr. Pippet – Chuck Friend Beatty
  • Excellence in Producing – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Program – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Ray Persing and Crew
  • Excellence in Set Design – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Set Decor – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Wendy Winkler Williams
Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under In Other News

SBP 2013-2014 Orchid Awards

SBPCARRIE

  • Excellence in Direction – Michael Shawn Starks
  • Excellence in Light Design – Missi Malone
  • Excellence in Light Execution – Missi Malone
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Melissa Campbell as Carrie White
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Lesley Hitch as Margaret White
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Brooke Steele as Chris Hargensen
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Deb Schubert as Miss Gardner
  • Excellence in Producing – Missi Malone, Bill Geraghty & Bunny Arszman
  • Excellence in Program Art – Sean Mize & Jesse Fox
  • Excellence in Set Design – Helen Raymond-Goers
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Greg Bredestege, Sir Pat-Trick, Jeffrey Surber
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Missy Whitis

SPAMALOT

  • Excellence in Costumes – Linda Ross & Bunny Arszman
  • Excellence in Lighting Design – Missi Malone
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Sherry McCamley
  • Excellence in Producing – Bunny Arszman
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Rick Kramer as King Arthur
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jeff Richardson at Patsy & Mayor of Finland
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Nate Moster as Sir Lancelot & Many Characters
  • Excellence in Orchestra – Sherry McCamley
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Spamalot Cast & Crew
  • Excellence in Set Design – Melissa Bennett-Murphy
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Cathy Bennett
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Sherry McCamley

Leave a comment

Filed under In Other News

SC 2013-2014 Orchid Awards

SC_logoBUS STOP

  • CHRIS BISHOP as Carl
  • JUSTIN SPENCER as Bo

THE DIXIE SWIM CLUB

  • ROSE VANDEN EYNDEN as Dinah
  • PEGGY ALLEN as Jeri Neal
  • RENEE MARIA as Vernadette
  • KAREN VANOVER & CAST (Ensemble)

DEARLY BELOVED

  • ELIZABETH BEATTY as Tina Jo/Gina Jo
  • KEVIN NOLL as Dub
  • ERIC THOMAS as Justin
  • VICKI RAFFERTY (Properties)
  • MICHAEL L. MOREHEAD & CAST (Ensemble)

Leave a comment

Filed under In Other News

CSP(OH) Announces Cast of INHERIT THE WIND

CSPO_logoCenterStage Players of Ohio is excited to announce the cast for our September-October 2014 production of SIDE BY SIDE BY SONDHEIM.

  • Rachel Brown — Natasha Boeckmann
  • E.K. Hornbeck — Francis Boyle
  • Mrs. McLain — Sarah Burch
  • Timmy — Parker Culp
  • Mayor — Brandon Dunphy
  • Storekeeper (Mr. Goodfellow)/ Radio Man (Harry Y. Esterbrook) — Charles Flatt
  • Mr. Bannister — Michael Gettinger
  • Hawker (Hot Dogs and later Eskimo Pies) — Vickie Greco
  • Howard Blair– Adam Hesselbrock
  • Meeker — David Hughes
  • Bollinger/ Walter Aaronson– Michael Hughes
  • Mrs. Blair (Howard’s Mother) — Lisa Hunt
  • Elijah — Rick Hunt
  • Mrs. Krebs — Nancy Kammer
  • Judge — Darren Lee
  • Henry Drummond — JoelLind
  • Matthew Harrison Brady — David Little
  • Hurdy Gurdy Man / Reuter’s Reporter / Dr. Amos D. Keller– Josh Roden
  • Cooper / 2nd Workman (P59)– Jeff Simon
  • Platt/ Dr. Allen Page — HughStaples
  • Melinda Loomis — Naomi Stoner
  • Corkin/ 1st Workman (P59) — Michael Tackett
  • Tom Davenport — Colin Thornton
  • Mrs. Brady — Sharon Rose Tyahur
  • Bertram Cates — Joe Wagner
  • Reverend Jeremiah Brown — Richard Zenk
  • George Sillers TBD
  • Photographer / Jesse H. Dunlap TBD

Directed by Fred Hunt.

For more information visit www.centerstageplayersinc.com.

Leave a comment

Filed under Cast list

ACTUP 2013-2014 Orchid Awards

ACTUP_logoCHILDREN OF EDEN

  • Excellence in Direction- Joey Schnell
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Gabe Hoyer as Father
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Savannah Slaby as Eve
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Will Graber as Cain
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Sydney Mahon as Yonah
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Quality- Laura Peebles and Danielle Gurr Campbell
  • Excellence in Lighting Design- Eric Bardes
  • Excellence in Costumes- Kalyn Corstanje, Andrea Myers Ledford, Becky Corstanje
  • Excellence in Set Design- Brent Peebles and Steve Fair
  • Excellence in Special Effects- Scott Meyer

ONCE UPON A MATTRESS

  • Excellence in Direction- Joel Saeks
  • Excellence in Ensemble- Joel Saeks and Cast
  • Excellence in Musical Direction- Jeanne Bilyeu
  • Excellence in Choreography- Emily C. Emily Brinkman
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Dane Morey as Minstrel
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Autumn Carter as Princess Winnifred
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Erin Speno as Lady Larkin
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Eric Camerer as Sir Harry
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Emily Meinerding as Queen Aggravain
  • Excellence Musical Theatre Performance- Ally Peebles as Jester
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality- Joel Saeks and cast
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Quality- Danielle Campbell and Laura Peebles
  • Excellence in Producing- Danielle Campbell and Laura Peebles
  • Excellence in Costumes- Becky Corstanje and Andrea Ledford
  • Excellence in Set Design- Steve Fair and Brent Peebles
  • Excellence in Stage Management- Deborah Meyer

Leave a comment

Filed under In Other News