Events

Updated: 10/18/10

CSO_Rouse Premiere

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra presents UNLIMITED COLOR: BOLERO + ROUSE PREMIERE.

Oct. 18 at 11am
Oct. 19 at 8pm
UNLIMITED COLOR: BOLERO + ROUSE PREMIERE [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra at Music Hall

Oct. 18 from Noon-7:30pm
Oct. 19 from 8:30am-7:30pm
SOTA SHOWCASE [Highland Heights]
Click here for schedule.
Presented by NKU School of the Arts

Oct. 18, 25 from 7-11pm (Timed entry, 30 minute windows)
Oct. 19, 26 from 6-11pm (Timed entry, 30 minute windows)
Oct. 20, from 1-5pm (Lights On Tour – Timed entry, 30 minute windows)
THE HAUNTED BREWERY TOUR [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Brewery District Community Urban Redevelopment Corporation, Escape Room Family, Cincinnati Landmark Productions and Christian Moerlein Brewing Co.

Oct. 18 & 25 at 8pm
FEARSCAPE: HORROR-INSPIRED COMEDY [Clifton]
Presented by Improv Cincinnati at Clifton Performance Theatre

Oct. 18 & 19 at 8pm
Oct. 20 at 2pm
GENDER BENDER REVUE [Lebanon]
Presented by Mason Community Players at Theatre 42

Oct. 19 at 7pm
COMEDYSPORTZ CINCINNATI SATURDAY MATCH [Newport]
Presented by OTRimprov at Falcon Theatre

Oct. 19 at 7pm
SIREN SONG [Madisonville]
Hosted by Artsville

Oct. 19 at 7:30pm
CLASSICAL-JAZZ SOUFFLÉ [Highland Heights]
Presented by Kentucky Symphony Orchestra at Greaves Concert Hall

Oct. 19 at 8pm
Oct. 20 at 2pm
Duffy Hudson as GEORGE BURNS [East Price Hill]
Presented by Warsaw Federal Incline Theatre

Oct. 19 at 8pm
NEVERMORE – An Improvised Edgar Allan Poe [Walnut Hills]
Presented by Two Sketchy Dames at Brew House Cincinnati

Oct. 19 at 8pm
VERACITY: TRUE STORIES + COMEDY [Clifton]
Presented by Improv Cincinnati at Clifton Perfomance Theatre

Oct. 20 at 4pm
RACHMANINOFF: VESPERS [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by The May Festival at Music Hall

Oct. 20 at 4:45pm
CSC SUNDAY SALON [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Oct. 21 at 1pm
SETH RUDETSKY Master Class [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati

Oct. 21 at 7pm
ALIAS GRACE Book Club [Norwood]
Presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park at Joseph-Beth Cincinnati

Oct. 21 & 28 at 7pm
THE CASE OF THE CUCKOO CHEMIST [Dayton]
Presented by Mayhem & Mystery at Spaghetti Warehouse Dayton

Oct. 21 at 7pm & 9pm
Seth Rudetsky’s DECONSTRUCTING BROADWAY [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati

Oct. 21 at 7:30pm
AN EVENING WITH DAVID SEDARIS [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

Oct. 24 at 8pm
Staged Reading: THE INVESTIGATION by Robert Schenkkan [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Know Theatre of Cincinnati

Oct. 25 at 7pm
HALLOWEEN MAGIC AT THE SCAC [Sharonville]
Presented by The Sharonville Cultural Arts Center

Oct. 25 & 26 at 7:30pm
13 DEAD DREAMS OF “EUGENE” [Cheviot]
Presented by Theatre Mobile at Madcap Education Center

Oct. 25-27 & 31 at 7:30pm
MAYHEM ON MAIN | HAUNTED HOUSE [Falmouth, Ky.]
Presented by Kincaid Regional Theatre

Oct. 25 & 26 at 8pm
DVORAK’S NEW WORLD SYMPHONY [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra at Music Hall

Oct. 25 at 8pm
Oct. 26 at 2pm & 8pm
Oct. 27 at 1pm
Oct. 30 at 6:30pm (sensory friendly)
Oct. 31 at 7:30pm
Nov. 1 at 8pm
Nov. 2 at 2pm & 8pm
Nov. 3 at 1pm & 6:30pm
THE WIZARD OF OZ [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Ballet at Aronoff Center

Oct. 25 at 9:45pm
IMPROV SHOW [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by OTRimprov at Know Theatre of Cincinnati Underground

Oct. 25 & 26 at 10pm
Michael Blankenship’s POE-POURRI [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati Studio Series

Oct. 25 at 7:30pm
Oct. 26 at 4pm & 7:30pm
Robert Dubac’s BOOK OF MORON [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Jarson-Kaplan Theater

Oct. 26 at 6:30pm
CHRISTOPHER IDES AND THE MURDERS OF STARDOM STUDIOS [Williamstown, Ky.]
Presented by Stage Right Musical Theatre Company

Oct. 26 at 7pm
Oct. 27 at 2pm
BEST OF BROADWAY [Dayton]
Presented by Miami Valley Symphony Orchestra at Dayton Masonic Center

Oct. 26 at 9:30pm & 11:55pm
ROCKY HORROR HALLOWEEN SPOOKTACULAR [Clifton]
Presented by The Denton Affair at Esquire Theatre

Oct. 27 at 1pm
ETC Essentials: A TENSE DEBATE [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Ensemble Theatre Cincinnati

Oct. 27 at 2pm
COMEDYSPORTZ CINCINNATI SUNDAY MATINEE [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by OTRimprov at Memorial Hall

Oct. 27 at 2pm
JAZZ@FIRST: 1959 – The Year that Changed Jazz [Avondale]
Presented by Cincinnati Contemporary Jazz Orchestra at First Unitarian Church

Oct. 27 at 4pm
ORDO VIRTUTUM [Downtown]
Presented by Collegium Cincinnati at Christ Church Cathedral

Oct. 28 at 7:30pm
RIVER AND FLOOD: A Improvised Nightmare in Three Acts [Covington]
Hosted by Molly Malones

Oct. 29 at 7pm
THE FRENCH CONNECTION [Highland Heights]
Presented by NKU SOTA at Greaves Concert Hall

Oct. 29 at 7:30pm
STEPHEN COSTELLO: An Evening of Bel Canto Arias [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Memorial Hall

Nov. 1 from 7pm-1am
DAY-AFTER-HALLOWEEN COSPLAY GEEK BALL [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Know Theatre of Cincinnati

Nov. 1-2 at 7:15pm
A GOOD, OLD FASHIONED, REDNECK COUNTRY HAPPY HALLOWEEN [Falmouth, Ky.]
Presented by Kincaid Regional Theatre at Pendleton Hills

Nov. 2 from 10am-Noon
IMPROV COMEDY WORKSHOP [Eden Park]
Presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Nov. 4 from 7-8pm
PLAYHOUSE PERSPECTIVES: The Current State of the Fact [Eden Park]
Presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Nov. 5 from 11:30am to 1:45pm
MEET & GREET WITH HOLLYWOOD MAKEUP ARTIST DANA NYE (of Ben Nye) [Covington]
Presented by Theatre House

Nov. 7 & 8 at 7pm
Nov. 9 at 2pm & 7pm
THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME [Evanston]
Presented by Walnut Hills High School in Rick Steiner Black Box Theater

Nov. 7-10 at 7pm
MATILDA [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Cincinnati’s School for Creative and Performing Arts

Nov. 8 at 7:30pm
BEAUTY AND THE BOURBON TASTING [Newport]
Presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park at New Riff Distilling

Nov. 8 at 7:30pm
VOCES 8 CONCERT [Downtown]
Presented by Music at St. Peter in Chains Cathedral

Nov. 8 at 8pm
SO YOU THINK YOU CAN DANCE LIVE! 2019 [Downtown]
Hosted by Taft Theatre

Nov. 9 at 10:30am
STORYTIME WITH SPARKLE-KIWI’S BIG COMEBACK [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Know Theatre of Cincinnati

Nov. 9 & 10 at 1pm & 3pm
PINOCCHIO [Eden Park]
Presented by Madcap Puppets at Cincinnati Art Museum

Nov. 9 at 1pm & 4pm
JOHNNY PEERS & THE MUTTVILLE COMIX [Dayton]
Hosted by Victoria Theatre Association

Nov. 9 at 7:30pm
BLESSING OR CURSE? [Park Hills]
Presented by Kentucky Symphony Orchestra at Notre Dame Academy

Nov. 10 from 11am-5pm
CINCINNATI VETERANS CELEBRATION [Over-the-Rhine]
Follow the link for a complete schedule.
Presented by Memorial Hall Society at Memorial Hall

Nov. 10 at 2pm
(Sensory-Friendly) JOHNNY PEERS & THE MUTTVILLE COMIX [Dayton]
Hosted by Victoria Theatre Association

Nov. 11 at 7pm
IF ALL THE SKY WERE PAPER Staged Reading [Dayton]
Presented by Human Race Theatre Company at the Loft Theatre

Nov. 14 at 9:30am & 11:30am
LYLE THE CROCODILE [Dayton]
Presented by Victoria Theatre Association at Victoria Theatre

Nov. 14 at 8pm
RUBEN STUDDARD SINGS LUTHER VANDROSS [Over-the-Rhine]
Presented by Memorial Hall

Nov. 15 & 16 at 8pm
PERFORMANCE AND TIME ARTS [College Hill]
Presented by Contemporary Dance Theatre

Nov. 16-27, Nov. 29-Dec. 23, Dec. 26-Jan. 4 at 6:30pm
FIONA’S WINTER WONDERS [Avondale]
Presented by Madcap Puppets at Cincinnati Zoo

Nov. 16 at 7pm
ELF ON THE SHELF THE MUSICAL [Downtown]
Presented by Taft Theatre

Nov. 16 at 8pm – Tennessee Williams Unscripted
Nov. 17 at 8pm – Twilight Zone Unscripted
IMPRO THEATRE – Live from Los Angeles [Cheviot]
Presented by Improv Cincinnati at Madcap Education Center

Nov. 19 at 7:30pm
A MAGICAL CIRQUE CHRISTMAS [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Proctor & Gamble Hall

Nov. 21 at 7:30pm
THERESA CAPUTO LIVE! The Experience [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at the Aronoff Center

Nov. 23 at 2pm
WILD KRATTS LIVE 2.0 – Activate Creature Power [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

Nov. 29 at 7:30pm
SISTER’S CHRISTMAS CATECHISM: THE MYSTERY OF THE MAGI’S GOLD [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Jarson-Kaplan Theater

Dec. 26 at 7pm
MANNHEIM STEAMROLLER: 2019 Christmas Tour [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

Jan. 17 at 7:30pm
ARETHA: THE QUEEN OF SOUL presented by Cincinnati Arts Associatoin at Aronoff Center Jarson-Kaplan Theater

Jan. 23-24 at 7:30pm
Jan. 25 at 3:30 & 7:30pm
Jan. 26 at 1pm & 5pm
Cirque Du Soleil AXEL [Downtown]
Performed at Riverfront Coliseum

Feb. 15 at 1:30pm & 7:30pm
Feb. 16 at 1:30pm & 7:30pm
THE OFFICE! A Musical Parody [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Jarson-Kaplan Theater

March 13 at 8pm
COLIN MOCHRIE AND BRAD SHERWOOD: The Scared Scriptless Show [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Proctor & Gamble Hall

March 14 at 8pm
JOHNNY MATHIS: The Voice of Romance Tour [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

March 21 at 8pm
THE PRICE IS RIGHT LIVE! [Downtown]
resented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

March 28 at 5pm & 8pm
ABBAFAB: The Premier ABBA Experience [Downtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center Jarson-Kaplan Theater

May 7 at 7:30pm
RAIN – A Tribute to the Beatles Present THE BEST OF ABBEY ROAD [Dowtown]
Presented by Cincinnati Arts Association at Aronoff Center

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.