Tag Archives: ACT of Greater Cincinnati

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Beechmont Players

BPI_logoJAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH

  • Exellence in Set Design – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Producing – Pam Kaesemeyer
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Faye Crawford & Pegatha Eddingfield
  • Excellence in Choreography – Dee Ann Bryll
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Tom Bergquist
  • Excellence in Light Design – jef brown
  • Excellence in Musical Theater Performance – Andrew Ramos
  • Excellence in Musical Theater Performance – Mark Culp
  • Excellence in Insect Ensemble – Fred Tacon and Insects
  • Excellence in Musical Direction – Charles Wilhelm
  • Excellence in Direction – Fred Tacon
  • Excellence in  Ensemble – Fred Tacon and Cast

THE FOREIGNER

  • Excellence in  Overall Performance Quality – Richard Zenk and Cast
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Richard Zenk and Cast
  • Excellence in Direction – Richard Zenk
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Alan Kootsher
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Tim Rogers
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Joe Kozak
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Peggy Allen
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Evan Blanton
  • Excellence in  Set Décor – Cheryl Boettger
  • Excellence in  Set Construction – Gary Fruhwirth, Mike Surber, Don Phillips
  • Excellence in  Set Design – jef brown
  • Excellence in  Producing – Barbara Alenduff
  • Excellence in  Program – Jennie Mielbrecht
  • Excellence in  House – Donna Surber
  • Excellence in  Lobby Display – Brianne Sheehan and Molly Grace

SUITE SURRENDER 

  • Excellence in  Producing – Katey Blood
  • Excellence in  Set Décor – Sharon Ann Shelton
  • Excellence in  Costume Design – Sharon Ann Shelton
  • Excellence in  Stage Management – Cathy Roesener
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Lori Valentine
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Erin Russell
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Jay Gosset
  • Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Gary Glass
  • Excellence in  Direction – Laura Berkemeier
  • Excellence in  Ensemble – Laura Berkemeier and Cast

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED

  • Excellence in  Program – Jennie Mielbrecht
    Excellence in  Set Design – Gary Fruhwirth, Cathy Roesener, Steve Phelan
    Excellence in  Set Construction – Gary Fruhwirth, Mike Surber, Don Phillips
    Excellence in  Set Décor – Shannon Treier
    Excellence in  Costume Design – Linda Roll
    Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Eric Day
    Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Mark Metzner
    Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Amy Stier
    Excellence in  Acting in a Play – Jennifer Keith
    Excellence in  Direction – Cathy Roesener

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

Advertisements

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for The Drama Workshop

TDW_VERTA FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

  • Excellence in House – Ray Persing, Michele Fortman, Karen Romero, Gretchen Gantner, Valeria Amburgey, Melissa Smith
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – John Netzley
  • Excellence in Light Execution – Tobie Braverman
  • Excellence in Producing – Gretchen Gantner
  • Excellence in Set Design – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Tobie Braverman
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Gretchen Gantner and Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Properties – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jon Vater
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Burt McCollom
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jonny Hofmann
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Mark Waldfogle
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Rob Bucher
  • Excellence in Direction – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Orchestral Performance – Linda Abbott and the Orchestra
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Dennis Murphy and Cast
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality – Dennis Murphy and Cast
  • Excellence in Program Art – Marsha Moore

NATURAL CAUSES

  • Excellence in Light Design – jef brown
  • Excellence in Sound Design – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Set Design – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Program – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in House – Tobie Braverman, Gretchen Gantner, Dennis Murphy Karen Romero, Amy Waldfogle
  • Excellence in Program Art – Marsha Moore
  • Excellence in Producing – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Set Décor – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Ray Persing and Crew
  • Excellence in Properties – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jeff Nieman
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Eric Thomas
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Rusty Lacy
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Ray Lebowski and Cast
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Quality – Ray Persing and Crew

INSPECTING CAROL

  • Excellence in House – Gretchen Gantner, Michelle Fortman, Julia Hedges, Cynthia Mottel
  • Excellence in Producing – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Set Design – Ray Persing
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Eric Thomas
  • Excellence in Set Décor – Gretchen Gantner
  • Excellence in Light Design – Eric Bardes
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Amy Waldfogle
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Amanda Borchers
  • Excellence in Special Effects – Ray Persing and Eric Thomas
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Kristy Rucker
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Cameron Baker
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Carolmarie Stock
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Doug Tumeo
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Amy Sullivan
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Chris Bishop

THE GIRLS OF MILLER’S COURT

  • Excellence in Direction – jef brown
  • Excellence in Producing – Valeria Amburgey
  • Excellence in Set Design – jef brown
  • Excellence in Set Construction – Kent Smith and Crew
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Dennis Murphy and Carolmarie Stock
  • Excellence in Light Design – Wayne Kirsch
  • Excellence in Light Execution – Doug Tumeo
  • Excellence in Sound Design – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Program – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in Lobby Display – Doug Tumeo
  • Excellence in Ensemble – jef brown and Cast
  • Excellence in Overall Technical Quality – Valeria Amburgey and Crew
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Burt McCollom
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Jeanette Tacon
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Susan Unes
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Collin Wenzell

THE STING

  • Excellence in Program – Elaine Volker
  • Excellence in Light Design – Eric Bardes
  • Excellence in Light Execution – Tobie Braverman
  • Excellence in Sound Design – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Sound Execution – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Tobie Braverman and Lisa Hunt
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Gretchen Gantner, Amanda Borchers and Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Direction – Fred Hunt
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Fred Hunt and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Valeria Amburgey
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play –  Erica Beimesche
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Amanda Borchers
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Chris Bishop
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Kevin Noll 

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Gaslight Theatre Players

GLP_logoSOMETHING’S AFOOT

  • Excellance in Set Design – Kelly Bohl and David Little
  • Excellance in Set Construction – Kelly Bohl, David Little, Cast and Crew
  • Excellance in Special Effects – David Little and Kelly Bohl

STEEL MAGNOLIAS

  • Excellance in Ensemble – Jessie Faye and Lori Bowling
  • Excellance in Acting in a Play – Judy Littlefield
  • Excellance in Acting in a Play – Kara Sulzer

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Loveland Stage Company

LSC_logoPIPPIN

  • Excellence in Costume Design – Dora Slyder
  • Excellence in Choreography – Alex Farmer, Julia Gallenstein, Gillian Howard, Bobby Jo Swearingen
  • Excellence in Dance Execution – The Cast
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Glenna Knapp and Cast
  • Excellence in Direction – Glenna Knapp
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Dylan Van Camp
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Maggie Shannon
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Alexa Mueller

CABARET

  • Excellence in Properties – Jae Liles
  • Excellence in Costume Design – Bobby Jo Swearingen
  • Excellence in Light Design – Gregory Carl Smith
  • Excellence in Program Art – Peter Sexton
  • Excellence in Program – Kay Bolin
  • Excellence in House – Becky Giver, Peggy Goodwin, Marjorie Wilson
  • Excellence in Choreography – Marjory Clegg
  • Excellence in Other (Hospitality) – Barb Siciliano, Jim Siciliano, and Christina Siciliano
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Pia Rader
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Bonnie Emmer
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – John Sloan
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Dave Marcus

9 TO 5 THE MUSICAL

  • Excellence in Set Design – Micheal Kiser
  • Excellence in Stage Management – Fran Uecker
  • Excellence in Properties – Jae Liles
  • Excellence in Choreography – Marjory Clegg
  • Excellence in Producing – Kate Arnold
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Mary Vosseberg
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jodi Zerbe
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Megan Archibald
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – T. Edison Morris III

DON’T DRINK THE WATER

  • Excellence in Set Design – Micheal Kiser
  • Excellence in Program – Peggy Goodwin and Carissa Sloan
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Alex Ross
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Charlie Rader
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play – Cathy Alter

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News

2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Mariemont Players Inc.

MPI_logoGODSPELL

  • Excellence in Lobby Display Tom Peters
  • Excellence in Producing Zachery DeCarlos Riggins
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance Will Graber
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance Julia Beitz
  • Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance Aimee Ward
  • Excellence in Ensemble Tom Peters and Cast

THE WISDOM OF EVE

  • Excellence in Direction Dee Anne Bryll
  • Excellence in Costume Design Chris Cullen
  • Excellence in Light Design Elizabeth Boland
  • Excellence in Set Décor Dan Dermody
  • Excellence in Set Construction Art Kibby & Bill Pauly
  • Excellence in Producing Tom Storey
  • Excellence in Program Teresa Johns
  • Eve Excellence in House Steve Winslow
  • Excellence in Acting Linda Callahan
  • Eve Excellence in Acting Katey Blood

THE SILVER WHISTLE

  • Excellence in Producing Dan Maloney
  • Excellence in Set Design Dan Dermody
  • Excellence in Set Décor Dan Dermody, ArtKibby, Joyce Kibby Vicki Rafferty, Steve Farley
  • Excellence in Set Construction Bill Pauly and Crew
  • Excellence in Properties Vicki Rafferty and Art Kibby
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Art Kibby
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Jan Costello
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Dava Lynn
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Chessie Vigran
  • Excellence in Ensemble Allan Karol and Cast

BECKY’S NEW CAR

  • Excellence in Program Teresa Johns
  • Excellence in Program Art Teresa Johns
  • Excellence in Direction Tom Peters
  • Excellence in Ensemble Tom Peters and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Traci Taylor
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Lon Nease
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Scott Unes
  • Excellence in Overall Performance Quality Tom Peters and Cast
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Jay Dallas Benson
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Linda Callahan

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS

  • Excellence in Direction Jerry Wiesenhahn
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Jay Dallas Benson
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Eric Day
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Ryan Naish
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Patricia N. Mullins
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Eric Thomas
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play/Sound Execution Patrick Kramer
  • Excellence in Stage Management Jay Gossett
  • Excellence in Costume Design Sharon Shelton, Kristen Vincenty and Pam Kaesemeyer
  • Excellence in Ensemble Jerry Wiesenhahn and Cast
  • Excellence in Special Effects (Projections) Jeff Surber
  • Excellence in Lobby Display Kristen Vincenty

THE OUTGOING TIDE

  • Excellence in Program Art Teresa Johns
  • Excellence in Set Design Dan Dermody
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Harold Murphy
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Michael Ireland
  • Excellence in Acting in a Play Barbara Karol
  • Excellence in Direction Dan Maloney
  • Excellence in Set Décor Dan Dermody
  • Excellence in Set Construction Bill Pauly, Art Kibby, John Nixon, Tim Carney
  • Excellence in Light Design Dan Maloney
  • Excellence in Light Execution Aimee Ward and Elizabeth Wyan

2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

1 Comment

Filed under In Other News