Future Productions

Updated 8/6/20

R E S C H E D U L E D (New dates TBA)

  • 13TH AND REPUBLIC presented by Walterhoope
  • THE AGITATORS presented by Falcon Theatre
  • AMERICAN IDIOT presented by Xavier University
  • BONNIE AND CLYDE presented by Dare to Defy Productions
  • CATS presented by Victoria Theatre Association
  • THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK presented by SSCC Theatre
  • FOOLSFEST presented by Cincinnati Playwright Initiative
  • HEDDA GABLER presented by Dayton Theatre Guild
  • JEKYLL & HYDE presented by Dare to Defy Productions (April 2020)
  • THE LAST FIVE YEARS presented by Village Players
  • THE MUSIC MAN presented by Bart’s Bards
  • RABBIT HOLE presented by INNOVAtheatre
  • TUCK EVERLASTING presented by Acting Up
  • TWO ON THE AISLE, THREE IN THE VAN presented by Oxford Area Community Theatre
  • URINETOWN presented by Clark State Theatre

 

S E P T E M B E R   2 0 2 0 (cont.)

Sept. 10-Oct. 4:
THE ODD COUPLE presented by Covedale Center for the Performing Arts

Sept. 11-20:
DRINKING HABITS presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

Sept. 18-19AIRNESS presented by Human Race Theatre Company

Sept. 18-20:
THE ART OF US: A DAYTON MOSAIC presented by Fairfield Footlighters

Sept. 18-26:
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

Sept. 24-Oct. 4:
NOISES OFF presented by Northern Kentucky University SOTA

Sept. 25-Oct. 3:
7 COME 11 presented by P.L.O.T.T Performers

Sept. 25-Oct. 10:
DAISY presented by Falcon Theatre

O C T O B E R   2 0 2 0

TBA:
DEATH OF A DOORNAIL presented by Rivertown Players Inc.

Oct. 6-11:
COME FROM AWAY presented by Broadway in Dayton

Oct. 9-25:
WOMEN IN JEOPARDY! presented by Dayton Theatre Guild

Oct. 10-19:
Disney’s DESCENDANTS presented by The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Oct. 16-25:
CONCRETE DREAMS presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

Oct. 22-Nov. 1:

  • CINDERELLA presented by Cincinnati Ballet
  • ZANNA, DON’T presented by Northern Kentucky University SOTA

Oct. 22-Nov. 5:
OLIVER! presented by Covedale Center for the Performing Arts

Oct. 23-Nov. 1:
BLOODY, BLOODY ANDREW JACKSON presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

Oct. 29-Nov. 1:
CARRIE the Musical presented by Dare to Defy Productions

N O V E M B E R   2 0 2 0

Nov. 3-8:
ANASTASIA presented by Broadway in Dayton

Nov. 5-8:
SEUSSICAL The Musical presented by Inspiring Arts Productions

Nov. 5-Dec. 31:
A CHRISTMAS STORY the Musical presented by La Comedia Dinner Theatre

Nov. 6-14:
TBA presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

Nov. 6-15:
BEYOND GLORY presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

 

Nov. 12-22:
CHRISTMAS DREAMS presented by Brookville Community Theatre

Nov. 13-15:
Ken Ludwig’s BASKERVILLE: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery presented by Fairfield Footlighters

Nov. 13-22:
FLOYD COLLINS presented by Northern Kentucky University SOTA

Nov. 19-22:
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW presented by Queen City Productions

Nov. 19-Dec. 27:
EVERY CHRISTMAS STORY TOLD (AND THEN SOME!) presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Nov. 20-21:
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! JR presented by Dare to Defy Productions

Nov. 20-Dec. 5:
SILENT SKY presented by Falcon Theatre

Nov. 24-29:
MEAN GIRLS presented by Broadway in Dayton

D E C E M B E R   2 0 2 0

TBA: 

  • AN INSPECTOR CALLS presented by Tri-County Players
  • DOG SEES GOD presented by INNOVAtheatre

Dec. 1-27:
A CHRISTMAS CAROL presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Dec. 3-27:
ELF the Musical presented by Covedale Center for the Performing Arts

Dec. 4-13:

  • THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre
  • WINNIE THE POOH: A CHRISTMAS TALE presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

Dec. 4-20:
THE ROAD TO MECCA presented by Dayton Theatre Guild

Dec. 5-14:
ELF the Musical Jr. presented by The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Dec. 10-27:
WHO’S HOLIDAY presented by Human Race Theatre Company

Dec. 11-19:
THE BUTTERFINGERS ANGEL, MARY & JOSEPH, HEROD THE NUT & THE SLAUGHTER OF 12 CAROLS IN A PEAR TREE presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

Dec. 17-22:
THE NUTCRACKER presented by Cincinnati Ballet

J A N U A R Y   2 0 2 1

TBA:
THE HALLELUJAH GIRLS presented by Troy Civic Theatre

Jan. 6-24:
FROZEN presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

Jan. 9-March 9:
BECOMING DR. RUTH presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Jan. 12-17:
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR presented by Broadway in Dayton

Jan. 15-24:
THAT CHAMPIONSHIP SEASON presented by Alibi Players

Jan. 15-31:
EARTH AND SKY presented by Mariemont Players Inc.

Jan. 15-Feb. 21:
HAMLET presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

Jan. 16-Feb. 14:
THE WEST END presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

Jan. 21-Feb. 7:
A GENTELMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER presented by Footlighters Inc.

Jan. 22-31:
MAY 4TH VOICES presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

Jan. 22-Feb. 6:
BETRAYAL presented by Falcon Theatre

Jan. 29-Feb. 7:
PICASSO AT THE LAPINE AGILE presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

F E B R U A R Y   2 0 2 1

TBA:

  • DADDY LONG LEGS presented by INNOVAtheatre
  • DEARLY DEPARTED presented by Tri-County Players

Feb. 4-7:
ROCK OF AGES presented by Dare to Defy Productions

Feb. 4-28:
GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES presented by Covedale Center for the Performing Arts

Feb. 5-21:
FOR THE LOYAL presented by Dayton Theatre Guild

Feb. 9-14:

  • THE BAND’S VISIT presented by Broadway in Cincinnati
  • FIDDLER ON THE ROOF presented by Broadway in Dayton

Feb. 11-14:

  • AMOUR! presented by Greater Hamilton Civic Theatre
  • JEWELS presented by Cincinnati Ballet

Feb. 12-20:
MUSIC AT THE MOVIES presented by Cincinnati Music Theatre

Feb. 13-22:
DOCTOR DOLITTLE JR presented by The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

Feb. 18-March 7:
NOW AND THEN presented by Human Race Theatre Company

Feb. 19-21:
LITTLE WOMEN presented by Fairfield Footlighters

Feb. 19-28:

  • MAMMA MIA! presented by Northern Kentucky University SOTA
  • INCORRIGIBLE presented by CenterStage Players

Feb. 26-28:
SNOW WHITE presented by Cincinnati Ballet

Feb. 26-March 7:
SEE HOW THEY RUN presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

Feb. 27-March 28:
STEEL MAGNOLIAS presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

M A R C H   2 0 2 1

TBA:

  • Disney’s ALICE IN WONDERLAND presented by Rivertown Players Inc.
  • FARCE OF HABIT presented by Troy Civic Theatre

March 2-28:
HAMILTON presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

March 4-21:
THE FULL MONTY presented by Warsaw Federal Incline Theatre

March 5-14:
THE SURPRISING TALE OF THE THREE LITTLE PIGS presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

March 5-April 11:
ROMEO & JULIET presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

March 9-14:
THE BAND’S VISIT presented by Broadway in Dayton

March 11-21:
THE KAPLAN NEW WORKS SERIES presented by Cincinnati Ballet

March 12-28:
THE CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE STAKES presented by Mariemont Players Inc.

March 13-21:
GUYS & DOLLS presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

March 19-April 3:
WELL presented by Falcon Theatre

March 20-May 16:
LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

May 21-23:
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER presented by Fairfield Footlighters

March 26-April 11: 
THE PRICE presented by Dayton Theatre Guild

A P R I L   2 0 2 1

April 1-25:
GREASE presented by Covedale Center for the Performing Arts

April 2-11:
THESE SHINING LIVES presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre

April 6-18:
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

April 8-18:
THE Y.E.S. FESTIVAL OF NEW PLAYS presented by Northern Kentucky University SOTA

April 9-25:
A New Play by D. Lynn Meyers presented by The Carnegie

April 10-May 9:
SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRL PLAY presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

April 15-18:
SPRING AWAKENING presented by Dare to Defy Productions

April 15-May 2:

  • BONNIE AND CLYDE presented by Footlighters Inc.
  • INCIDENT AT OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP presented by Human Race Theatre Company

April 17-26:
Roald Dahl’s MATILDA the Musical presented by The Children’s Theatre of Cincinnati

April 22-25:
BOLD MOVES PLUS presented by Cincinnati Ballet

April 23-25:
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE presented by Lumos Players

April 23-May 2:

  • HEATHERS: The Musical presented by CenterStage Players
  • THERE SHOULD BE ROSES presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

April 23-May 23:
THE COMEDY OF ERRORS presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

April 29-May 2:
SWEENEY TODD presented by Greater Hamilton Civic Theatre

April 30-May 1
GEORGE REMUS: BOOTLEGGING & BROADWAY presented by The Carnegie

M A Y   2 0 2 1

TBA:

  • DADDY’S DYIN’ WHO’S GOT THE WILL presented by Troy Civic Theatre
  • SPEAK EASY SHOW presented by Tri-County Players

May 4-9:
HAIRSPRAY presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

May 6-23:
Disney’s THE LION KING presented by Broadway in Dayton

May 7-15:
TWILIGHT BOWL presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

May 7-16:

  • BONNIE & CLYDE presented by Troy Civic Theatre
  • GODSPELL presented by Xenia Area Community Theatre
  • MISSION: POSSIBLE! presented by Loveland Stage Company

May 7-22:
BEN BUTLER presented by Falcon Theatre

May 7-23:
CRY IT OUT presented by Mariemont Players Inc.

May 14-22:
KISS ME, KATE presented by Cincinnati Music Theatre

May 21-June 6:
THE NORWEGIANS presented by Dayton Theatre Guild

May 21-30:
I GOT RHYTHM presented by The Carnegie

May 22-June 20:
Agatha Christie’s MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

May 25-June 6:
AIN’T TOO PROUD presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

May 29-July 25:
INCIDENT AT OUR LADY OF PERPETUAL HELP presented by Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

J U N E   2 0 2 1

TBD:

  • 9 TO 5 the Musical presented by Rivertown Players Inc.
  • BEGUILED AGAIN presented by NKU Commonwealth Theatre Company
  • CHILDREN OF EDEN presented by INNOVA
  • THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE presented by Voices of Broadway

June 4-July 3:
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE presented by Cincinnati Shakespeare Company

June 10-27:
MY 80-YEAR-OLD BOYFRIEND: A New True Musical presented by Human Race Theatre Company

June 11-14:
HAIR presented by Dare to Defy Productions

June 11-19:
THE WORLD GOES ‘ROUND’ presented by Cincinnati Music Theatre

June 18-26:
INTO THE WOODS presented by Middletown Lyric Theatre

June 18-27:
SOMETHING ROTTEN presented by Beavercreek Community Theatre

J U L Y   2 0 2 1

TBD:

  • JANE EYRE A Musical Drama presented by Merit Theatre Company
  • A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM presented by INNOVAtheatre
  • NANA’S NAUGHTY KNICKERS presented by NKU Commonwealth Theatre Company

July 9-25:
BEEHIVE: The 60s Musical presented by Mariemont Players Inc.

July 13-25:
MY FAIR LADY presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

A U G U S T   2 0 2 1

Aug. 17-29
PRETTY WOMAN the Musical presented by Broadway in Cincinnati

S E P T E M B E R   2 0 2 1

Sept. 10-19:
THE MEMORY OF WATER presented by Alibi Players

O C T O B E R   2 0 2 1

Oct. 21-Nov. 7:
AIRNESS presented by Human Race Theatre Company

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.