2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

Updated 7/9/18 at 10:15am

ACT_purpleNAMED AWARDS

  • SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY THEATRE AWARD – Dan Maloney
  • ART ROUSE AWARD – Kathy Beiting
  • MARIO PITOCCO AWARD – Glenna Knapp
  • ROGER GROOMS AWARD – Rebecca McLaughlin
  • PRESIDENT’S AWARD – Amanda Emmons Shumate

 

EXCERPTS INVITED TO REPRESENT THE SOUTHWEST REGION AT STATE

  • AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS – Mariemont Players
  • JEKYLL AND HYDE – Footlighters Inc.
  • TRIBES – CenterStage Players
  • THE GIRLS OF MILLER COURT – The Drama Workshop (Alternate)

 

EXCERPT AWARDS

ANGEL STREET
Sunset Players

  • Merit in Acting – Erica Brady as Nancy
  • Merit in Acting – Jeff Carter as Inspector Rough
  • Merit in Costumes – Amanda Borchers
  • Excellence in Acting – Carrie Mees at Bella Manningham

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
Mariemont Players

  • Merit in Acting – Patricia Mullins as Actor 4
  • Merit in Acting – Eric Thomas as Phileas Fogg
  • Merit in Costuming – Pam Kaesemeyer
  • Merit in Costuming – Sharon Shelton
  • Merit in Costuming – Kristen Vincenty
  • Merit in Costuming – Mary Kay Wiesenhahn
  • Excellence in Acting – Ryan Naish as Actor 2
  • Excellence in Acting – Jay Dallas Benson as Actor 3
  • Excellence in Foley Execution – Patrick Kramer
  • Excellence in Props – Pam Kaesemeyer
  • Excellence in Use of Props – The cast of AROUND THE WORLD
  • Outstanding in Acting – Eric Day as Actor 1
  • Outstanding in Directing – Jerry Wiesenhahn
  • Outstanding in Ensemble – The cast of AROUND THE WORLD

BINGO! The Winning Musical
The Village Players of Fort Thomas

  • Merit in Acting – Laurie Brinkman as Honey
  • Merit in Acting – John Langley as Sam
  • Merit in Acting – Cathy Lutts as Minnie
  • Merit in Directing – Peggy Kenney
  • Merit in Vocal Performance – Julie Theobald as Bernice
  • Merit in Vocal Performance – Megan Williams as Alison
  • Excellence in Acting – Amy Waldfogle as Vern
  • Excellence in Ensemble – The cast of BINGO!

CAMELOT
Cincinnati Music Theatre

  • Merit in Acting – Chuck Ingram as Pellinore
  • Excellence in Direction – Dennis Murphy
  • Excellence in Vocal Direction – Kathy Kramer
  • Excellence in Vocal Ensemble – The cast of CAMELOT
  • Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Rick Kramer as King Arthur
  • Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Sarah Viola as Guinevere
  • Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Dave Wilson as Lancelot

DON’T DRINK THE WATER 
Loveland Stage Company

  • Merit in Acting – Morgan Carter as Susan Hollander
  • Merit in Acting – Alex Ross as Axel Magee
  • Merit in Costuming – Carissa Sloan
  • Merit in Directing – John Sloan
  • Excellence in Acting – Micheal Kiser as Father Drobney
  • Excellence in Ensemble – The cast of DON’T DRINK THE WATER 
  • Outstanding in Acting – Cathy Alter as Marion Hollander
  • Outstanding in Acting – Joel Lind as Walter Hollander

FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS
Tri-County Players

  • Merit in Acting – Allie Webber as Meredith
  • Merit in Ensemble – The Cast of FIVE WOMEN WEARING THE SAME DRESS

THE GIRLS OF MILLER COURT 
The Drama Workshop

  • Merit in Acting – Russ McGee as Gaoler
  • Merit in Sound Design – Jason Cox
  • Excellence in Direction – jef brown
  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Girls Ensemble
  • Outstanding in Acting – Burt McCollom as James Archer
  • Outstanding in Lighting Design – Wayne Kirsch
  • Outstanding in Original Script – Jack Williams

JAKE’S WOMEN
Stagecrafters Inc.

  • Excellence in Acting – Darren Lee as Jake
  • Excellence in Acting – Kaitrin McCoy as Molly
  • Excellence in Acting – Liz Koch as Julie
  • Excellence in Directing – Michael L. Morehead
  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of JAKE’S WOMEN

JEKYLL AND HYDE
Footlighters Inc.

  • Merit in Choreography – Kate Stark
  • Merit in Costuming – Amanda Borchers & Josh Newman
  • Merit in Musical Theatre Performance – Taylor Isabel Winkleski as Emma
  • Merit in Sound Design – Forrest Goodwin
  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of JEKYLL AND HYDE
  • Excellence in Vocal Performance – The Vocal Quartet
  • Outstanding in Direction – Amanda Emmons Shumate
  • Outstanding in Musical Direction – Alan Masters
  • Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Emily Martin as Lucy
  • Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Shawn Toadvine as Jekyll/Hyde
  • Outstanding in Orchestral Performance
  • Outstanding in String Performance – Gene Waldron

MOON OVER BUFFALO
Milford Theatre Guilde

  • Merit in Acting – Karson McCall as Rosalind
  • Merit in Acting – Stephen Beck as Howard
  • Merit in Costuming – Linda Roll

STEEL MAGNOLIAS
INNOVAtheatre

  • Merit in Acting – Lindsey Morgensen-Cardoza as Shelby

TRIBES
CenterStage Players of Ohio

  • Merit in Acting – Victoria Kirby-Schnarber
  • Merit in Directing – Richard Zenk
  • Merit in Sound Design – Chris Lee
  • Excellence in Acting – Alan Kootsher
  • Excellence in Acting – Kathie Labanz
  • Excellence in Ensemble – Cast of TRIBES
  • Outstanding in Acting – Emma Kreiner
  • Outstanding in Acting – Ben Wright

WHEN WE ARE MARRIED 
Beechmont Players Inc.

  • Merit in Acting – Bryce Wilson as Gerald Forbes
  • Merit in Acting – Mark Metzner as Albert Parker
  • Merit in Set Design – Gary Fruhwirth, Steve Phelan & Cathy Roesener
  • Excellence in Wig Design -Jim Percival
  • Outstanding in Costuming – Linda Roll

 

ORCHID AWARDS

The Orchid Awards are presented at the end of each season determined by an adjudication system of providing three judges per production for each of the ACT of Greater Cincinnati member groups. Orchid awards for the 2017-2018 Season:

Advertisements

15 Comments

Filed under In Other News

15 responses to “2017-2018 Orchid & OCTAfest Convention Awards

  1. Joseph Kozak

    Are the hyper links to the Orchid awards working? When one goes to click on a theatre company, it doesn’t re-direct.

    Sent from my iPhone

    >

    Like

  2. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for CenterStage Players of Ohio | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  3. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Cincinnati Music Theatre | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  4. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Loveland Stage Company | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  5. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Mariemont Players Inc. | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  6. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Gaslight Theatre Players | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  7. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for The Drama Workshop | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  8. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Beechmont Players | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  9. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Footlighters Inc. | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  10. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Acting Up | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  11. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Tri-County Players | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  12. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for Milford Theatre Guilde | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

  13. Pingback: 2017-2018 Orchid Awards for RiverStage Community Theatre | Behind the Curtain Cincinnati

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.