Scroll down for links to Orchid Awards by Group
NAMED AWARDS
- ART ROUSE AWARD – Mary Stone
- MARIO PITOCCO AWARD – Julie Beelman
- ROGER GROOMS AWARD – Linda Abbott
- PRESIDENT’S AWARD – Betsy Obermeyer
- RISING STAR AWARD – Caleb Redslob (ACTUP), Laura Eaton (BPI), Sean Walker-Mize (CSP), Alex Shaw (CMT), Beth Boland (FLI), Olivia Lovett (GTP), Davis Byrd (INNOVA), Michael Yarick (LSC), Natasha Boeckmann (MPI), Mike Pateras (MCP), Michelle Bellany (QCP), Logan Dunn (SSP), Clare Hingsbergen (TDW) & John Leo Meuthing (VP)
- SPIRIT OF COMMUNITY THEATRE AWARD – Jennifer Richardson and Greg Schaper
EXCERPTS INVITED TO REPRESENT THE SOUTHWEST REGION AT STATE
- ONLY ROSE – CenterStage Players
- THE TIN WOMAN – The Drama Workshop
- THE BOOK OF WILL – Mariemont Players
- Agatha Christie’s MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS – Footlighters, Inc. (Alternate)
EXCERPT AWARDS
Below is the list of OCTA awards for the shows that excerpted over the weekend.
DOUBLEWIDE, TEXAS
Village Players of Fort Thomas
- Merit in Acting – Helen Merritt as Larken Barken
- Merit in Acting – Jimmy Jackson as Norwayne “Baby” Crumpler
- Merit in Acting – Susan Smith as Caprice Crumpler
ONLY ROSE
CenterStage Players
- Outstanding in Acting – Nick Dunker as Tom
- Outstanding in Acting – Mary Jo Bissmeyer as Rose
- Outstanding in Duo Acting – Nick Dunker and Mary Jo Bissmeyer
- Outstanding in Original Script – Dennis Murphy
- Outstanding in Costumes – Dennis Murphy
- Outstanding in Directing – Dennis Murphy
- Excellence in Set Design -Dennis Murphy
- Excellence in Ensemble – Cast of Only Rose
- Merit in Acting – Amy Eyers as Edwina
Agatha Christie’s MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
Footlighters, Inc.
- Outstanding in Direction – Becky Collins
- Outstanding in Costumes- Sophie Grant
- Outstanding in Acting – Fred Murrell as Hercule Poirot
- Excellence in Acting – Jennifer Day as Helen Hubbard
- Excellence in Acting – Hope Pauly as Greta Ohlsson
- Excellence in Ensemble- Cast of Orient Express
- Merit in Acting – Barb Timmons as Princess Dragomiroff
- Merit in Sound Design – Jason Cox
THE TIN WOMAN
The Drama Workshop
- Outstanding in Acting Dan Maloney as Jack
- Outstanding in Acting – Christie Bishop as Hank
- Outstanding in Acting – Jessie Faye as Sammy
- Outstanding in Ensemble – Cast of The Tin Woman
- Excellence in Direction – Jerry Wiesenhahn
- Excellence in Acting – Rose Vanden Eynden as Alice
- Merit in Acting – Kendra Dunahugh as Joy
ABOVE THE SAND
Mason Community Players
- Outstanding in Costumes – Gail Rudolph and Linda Geering
- Excellence in Orchestra – Orchestra of Above the Sand
- Excellence in Original Script – Thomas Davis
- Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Corey Meyer as Wilbur Wright
- Merit in Musical Theatre Performance – Eva Bower as Katharine Wright
- Merit in Vocal Ensemble – Cast of Above the Sand
THE RED VELVET CAKE WAR
Loveland Stage Company
- Excellence in Costuming- Carissa Sloan
- Merit in Acting – Lauren Rinner as Peaches Verdeen Belrose
- Merit in Acting – Nancy Rzonca as Jimmie Wyvette Verdeen
- Merit in Acting – Justin Hanks as Newt Blaylock
- Merit in Acting – Charlie Raider as Purvis Verdeen
THE OUTSIDER
Sunset Players
- Excellence in Acting – Ray Smith as Ned Newley
- Excellence in Acting – Brian Costa as A. C. Peterson
- Excellence in Direction – David Roth
- Merit in Acting – Rachel Brzezinski as Louise Peakes
- Merit in Ensemble – Cast of The Outsider
THE 39 STEPS, EVEN MORE ABRIDGED
Tri-County Players
- Outstanding in Acting – Evan Beckmeyer as Richard Hannay
- Outstanding in Duo Acting – John Dorney and Kathleen McDaniel as Clown
- Excellence in Direction – Sarah Hoback and Dane Rogers
- Excellence in Costumes – Betty Coulter and Cast
- Excellence in Props – Mindi Emmons, Sarah Hoback, Dane Rogers, and Gregory Smith
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
INNOVAtheatre
- Outstanding in Musical Theatre Performance – Jacob Nichols as Quasimodo
- Excellence in Musical Theatre Performance – Jason S. Lakesas Dom Claude Frollo
- Excellence in Costumes – Poleena Greely
- Merit in Musical Theatre Performance – Grace Goodwin as Esmerelda
- Merit in Vocal Ensemble- Cast of The Hunchback of Notre Dame
- Merit in Canine Performance – Blaze the Dog as Dog
- Merit in Choreography – Isadore Karick
- Merit in Lighting Design- Richard Lee Waldeck
GLADYS NIGHTS
Beechmont Players
- Outstanding in Acting – Maggie Ingram King as Gladys
- Excellence in Acting – Scott Unesas Ray
- Merit in Acting- Pamela Blessing as Pepper
- Merit in Acting – Mark Waldfogle as Man
- Merit in Acting- Lisa Marie White as Techie 1
- Merit in Acting – Lisa Kuhn as Techie 2
- Merit in Direction – Steve Phelan
- Merit in Sound Design – Jason Cox
THE BOOK OF WILL
Mariemont Players
- Outstanding in Direction- jef Brown
- Outstanding in Costumes- Linda Roll and Faye Crawford
- Outstanding in Acting -Keith Cassidy as Henry Condell
- Outstanding in Acting- John Conrard as John Heminges
- Excellence in Ensemble -Cast of The Book of Will
- Excellence in Acting – Mary Stoneas Emilia Bassano Lanier
- Excellence in Dialect Coaching – Ann Nixon
- Excellence in Lighting Design – Alan Jeffries
- Merit in Acting – Wayne Kirsch as Ralph Crane
ORCHID AWARDS
The Orchid Awards are presented at the end of each season determined by an adjudication system of providing three judges per production for each of the ACT of Greater Cincinnati member groups. Orchid awards for the 2023-2024 Season:
- Acting Up
- Beechmont Players
- CenterStage Players of Ohio
- Cincinnati Music Theatre
- Drama Workshop
- Fairfield Footlighters
- Footlighters Inc.
- INNOVAtheatre
- Loveland Stage Company
- Mariemont Players
- Mason Community Players
- Merit Theatre Company
- Queen City Productions
- Sunset Players
- Tri-County Players
- Village Players of Ft. Thomas